Commentary on Massachusetts Special Education Decisions: 3rd Quarter 2022, by Daniel T.S. Heffernan and Alicia M.P. Warren:
[…] The IDEA requires a school district to give parents “written prior notice” whenever the district “proposes to initiate or change” or “refuses to initiate or change” the “identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of a free, appropriate public education to the child.” The federal procedural safeguards require school districts to obtain “informed parental consent” at various stages of the process, including before it conducts an initial evaluation of a child or a re-evaluation. 34 CFR §300.9 defines consent to mean that “(a) The parent has been fully informed of all information relevant to the activity for which consent is sought…, (b)The parent understands and agrees in writing to the carrying out of the activity for which his or her consent is sought, and the consent describes that activity, (c) The parent understands that the granting of consent is voluntary¼ and may be revoked at any time.”